Wednesday, August 26, 2009

Baikohken Ramen - A Die-Die-Must-Try for Hokkaido-style Ramen

Meet Baby @ Orchard ard 7.15pm after work... We went North Canal for dinner... After reading alot of reviews about Baikohken Ramen... so we decided to give it a shot... Baby ordered a half-size of Shoyu Char Siew Ramen while I got myself half-size Miso Char Siew Ramen.... Side dish – Fried Gyoza... Free flow of Mugi-cha (roasted barley tea). Good for digestion...


Trust me, the Half size portion is big enough to fill ur stomach... Fried Gyoza is heavenly delicious... Is a MUST TRY!!! Very cripsy on the outside... and taste great in the inside... The free flow of mugi cha is really a plus point... The noodles is Q enough and I like the yummy miso soup base.... A good choice for ramen.... Char Siew is tender too.... I will DEFINITELY come back again... OISHI!!!

Monday, August 24, 2009

We are 1-yr old le...

Went for K-supper to celebrate our one yr anniversary.... We sang from 11.30pm - 4am in the morning... Love to hear baby singing... Hmm.. nice... of course... Love to the bitz... Thanks Baby for singing session... Both of us simply love to sing... haha... As promise from Baby.. crabby dinner... next week... pls ensure hor... I craving leh... haha... We go Ban Leong okie...

The days that we have shared are too cherishable to forget... You are the only one that matters... You are the reason my heart beats for... A year has finally passed... as our love continues to last... To mark this special one year anniversary... I love you my Baby and I vow I always will, it is a guarantee...

Baby... now I am saying "I DO"... This is a lifetime promise that I will hold... A promise that I make until we grow old. Saying I do... is more than saying I love you.... It goes beyond describing how true is my love for you, because words are not enough to express my love for you.
*Happy Anniversary, Baby! I love you!*

Ad-hoc... meet up with old pals

Last min... received a call from Deborah on Friday (21/08) for a meet up with Zanna and herself @ Esplanade... Haha... since Baby is working late and had to pick his ma from work... so I confirmed my date with them lolz... Deborah picked me up from my place ard 8.30pm... It's been quite awhile since we got together for makan-ing or mahjong-ing... haha... They are my Mahjong Kakis.... Nice meet up... ladies... looking forward for more outings...

With Zanna
With Zanna & Deborah

Baby came over to pick me up from Esplanade nearly to 12mn... guess what!! is our 1-yr anniversary lol... 22/08 is the special for us... Thanks baby for making time to pick me up from my girls' outing...

Wednesday, August 19, 2009

Wee Nam Kee Hainanese Chicken Rice for dinner

Ma wasn't feeling well eversince she came back from the wedding dinner invite on Monday... She told me to grab my dinner outside... Normally... Tuesday is the day... Baby will come to my place for dinner... Since ma is not cooking... so she will compensate the dinner on Friday instead...

As usual Baby picked me up ard 7pm from Suntec.... He brought me to Novena Ville... Famous Wee Nam Kee Hainanese Chicken Rice for our dinner.... Never eat before... even alot of good reviews from friends...


We ordered 2 sets of Roasted Chicken Rice and a bowl Dumpling Soup... Yummy and filing dinner... The chicken rice is heavenly fragrant. The chicken meat is tender and juicy. The dumpling soup taste great too. I simply in love Wee Nam Kee Chicken Rice now. There is one major flaw - Poor Service. The attitude and non-speaking English staffs... can really piss people off sometimes... In despite this... I still come back because of good food... haha... I damn jialat rite... Bo Bian... Nice food mah... Well last but not least... Thanks for the wonderful meal... Baby...

Tuesday, August 18, 2009

2009 Singapore Toy Games & Comic Convention

Jo and I walked over the Convention Centre after work... Yes! We went to the 2009 Singapore Toy Games & Comic Convention (STGCC)...
Took alotsa of pixs - Designer Toys like To-fu Series
Not to forget Blythe Dolls... Tip-top Collections...
Jo and I with the Mr Monopoly respectively.....

Meet Baby @ 2015hrs... @ Raffles City... he picked me up for dinner... As Baby had craving for crayfish... while I craved for the satay... so we headed down to Bukit Timah Food Centre for our dinner... We were so regular that when the auntie.. saw baby's face, she knew what he wanted to order instantly... kinda of 'pai say leh'... our usual orders indeed...haha... Stir-fried Baby Kai Lan with Garlic & Chilli Crayfish... super yummy... Vielen Danke Liebling... for removing the crayfish shell for me without failed...

Friday, August 14, 2009

感觉 =)

Maybe God want us to meet a few wrong people before finding the right one,
so that when we finally found the right one, we will know how grateful it is.

爱总让两个人更坚强

Simple Bdae Celebration

As we are celebrating Susie's Bdae... Joanne and myself... organised a steamboat dinner @ 'Xian De Lai' along Liang Seah Street... Patricia joined in the dinner too.. More ppl the merrier... I got the bdae gal a shimmer gold coin purse and a bottle of Anna Sui nail-polish... Hope she will like her gifts... ^-^.


As Susie got tickets for the 2130hrs 'Where Got Ghost?' @ GV Plaza thru AXS machine... After our dinner... we made our way to Plaza Singapura by train for the show... Baby joined in for the show with us too... he waited for us @ the cinema level... Thanks Baby for making time for the show... muacks...

A truely ’Singaporean’ show.... I did enjoy myself for Hormedy movie (mixture of Horror and Comedy)... The lines in the show are humorous and the casts are comedic too. The NG shots are the added bonus to the show... 100% entertainment!!! There is one point I want to high-light is that... I find the last 2 stories - Forest Got Ghost & House Got Ghost... Story line is weak and rather lame... The only unique point for Jack Neo's film is the comedic hokkien jokes which make the movie worth watching... by most Singaporean...
The show ended ard 2330hrs.... Baby sent me home... and walked me up to my doorstep... I love his TLC... Congrats Baby for the fixture his very first vessel... after working 1 mth plus as a Ship Broker... Muacks... He sms-ed me that he got home ard 0040hrs... He called me ard 0140hrs... too bad... I fell asleep... haix and missed his call... Sorry Baby...

Friday, August 7, 2009

$ING DOLLAR!

Jo and I went over to Marina Food Loft for dinner before watching the Musical Play - $ing Dollar!... I had Wanton Mee while Jo got herself... Char Siew Rice... We shared Dumpling Soup... Nice and afforable dinner...

After our meal.. we walked to Esplanade for some Hot Chocolate... A very cosy place serve great Hot Chocolate... Yes.. Is Max Brenner... Thumbs up!!!


Can't wait for the 2hrs & 30mins Local Comedy Play.... Heading to the theatre hall... The play started on time @ 8pm... **Simply Impressive**

A very localised play but you need to to understand at least a little bit of these languages... so you will enjoy the show...
1. hokkien
2. cantonese
3. malay
4. mandarin (with some PRC accent)
5. english (with some Philippines accent)
6. singlish / chinglish

The cast was REALLY superb! I personally feel that Kumar stole most of the limelight... can't deny the fact that he was great and able to stage well in his roles. The play was about the recent issues happening in Singapore. However some scenes can be quite messy... Afterall I still enjoyed myself... Thumbs up!!! Long Live Local Productions....



The show ended @ 10.30pm sharp.... My Baby was so sweet that he came and picked me home from Esplanade after the show... Thanks Baby for the car ride home... Love you Baby to the bitz... Muacks!!!

Thursday, August 6, 2009

Ladies' Nite @ Attica - Clarke Quay...with my 3 Besties...

This is our first time... the 4 of us went for Ladies' Nite outing together.... Love you gals to the bitz....


PINK PARLOUR BEST FELINE FRIENDS BFF CONTEST

Received a e-mailer from Pink Parlour regarding this BFF contest... So Jo & I decided to win for ourselves the Best Feline Friends Day Spa For Two... which include Kitty Body Scrub, Kitty Pedicure, Kitty Facial, Kitty Brazilian... only one pair.. kinda of exclusive... woo lala....

I just sent of our write-up and photo to PINK PARLOUR thru e-mail... closing date - end of August... still long way to go lah.. haha... Singaporean mah... damn gan cheong wan... you dunno meh... Kiasu mah!!! haha...

If we are the lucky winners.. will reveal the write-up.. why we deserve the kitten treats... and the photo we send in for the contest.... Pray for us... and good luck to us too...

Tuesday, August 4, 2009

After work on Monday

Baby reached Suntec ard 7pm... to pick me up for dinner.... We went Liang Seah Street for the famous You Ji Duck Rice.... Yummy dinner... Thanks for the meal... Baby...

After dinner... walked over to game arcade @ Bugis Junction.... Our fave - Daytona USA... haha... I love to challenge with my Baby Gong Gong... Guess what... I am the winner.. Tell you don't play play... I am Invincible okay... HooHoo...

Baby sent me home... before that... we went to pump petrol... near my place... Baby bot some drinks and a copy of I-weekly mag from the petrol kiosk... Baby's TLC really... make my date... ^-^

Loving you always... Stay with me forever my love, Baby... I want to be hugged by you at all times... Baby, please hold my hand tightly and gently telling me that I am your only love in life...