Sunday, June 6, 2010

Dinner & Chillout

Baby & I finally fulfilled the craving of crabby feast... Dinner @ famous Eng Seng Restaurant along Joo Chiat Road... This eatery place is famous for their crabs… Pre-reservation for the crabs is a MUST.... We booked 2 crabs in advance on the day itself...
------------------------------------------
Baby & I picked Susie up @ Raffles City Taxi Stand while Joanne made her own way there... We were dang 'kiasu' that we reached there ard 5.15pm... to ensure that we got our table... cos is a kinda Kopitiam that not allowing patrons to book tables in advance.... As the crowd will start to form after 5.30pm... We MUST get ourselves secured with seats... Hahaha! I know lah... A 100% typical! Bo bian cos I am a Singaporean too...
-----------------------------------------
We had Chilli Crab & Baby Kailan with Oyster Sauce.... The freshness of the crab never fail me... The flesh of the crab is soooo sweet & taste great!
Additional ordered 10 satay sticks (5 chix & 5 pork) from other stall... for starter...

We had a great dinner with my baby & besties.... Baby loves the crabs from Eng Seng... seem like we will be coming REAL soon... Haha! Out next try-out : BLACK PEPPER CRAB... *Drools* -------------------------------------------------------
After our early dinner, we went for chill-out... Chosen the Beach Culture @ WaterCross. A trendy restaurant cum pub is a perfect spot to chill out and dining.


Very cosy area with great scenic...

Baby & I

Joanne & Susie

Baby had Erdinger Beer Susie had Passion Fruit Soda While Joanne & I had hot Tea... We had Earl Grey & English breakfast repestively...

Besides the drinks, Joanne wanna try the waffles there... She ordered the Buttermilk Waffles serve with Vanilla Ice cream. Was yucky... no doubt it looked yummy.... As per Joanne, she said Mac Hotcakes taste better than the waffles... That's was really OMG!

The items there were so pricey... Do u believe that the whole damage was actually on par with our crabby dinner.... Well the damage for our chill-out was SGD53 dollars... I seriously will give a second thought again for this place as the service was pretty suck... Thumbs down!

No comments: